No. 46,983–KA.
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Sufficiency
The defense argues that the state failed to provide sufficient evidence that the defendant was guilty. According to the defense, the state lacked the required proof that the defendant had the intent to commit theft or even that he committed theft. The state argues that the evidence was sufficient to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of theft.
In 2003, the Louisiana theft statute was straightforward.
At the time of this offense, La. R.S. 14:67 provided, in pertinent part:
A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
(2) When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of three hundred dollars or more, but less than a value of five hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or may be fined not more than two thousand dollars, or both.
Our law on a sufficiency review is well settled.