State v. Shaw
[…] Mr. Shaw asserts that the trial court erred by imposing a suspended sentence probationary period of four years. He contends that the trial court was limited to suspending his sentence for 484 days and imposing probation for up to two years, minus the amount of time he already served; that is, imposing probation for 484 days. The State asserts that the two-year limit applies to the amount of time the court suspends — here, 484 days. Regarding probation, the State contends that there is no limit on the amount of time a trial court can impose, citing the language in RCW 9.95.210(1) that a trial court can direct suspension to "continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate."

The trial court has broad discretion to impose a suspended sentence on a misdemeanor conviction.