State v. Shaw
[…] See State v. Parsley, 73 Wn. App. 666, 668 n. 1, 870 P.2d 1030 (1994). However, the trial court can also suspend the execution of a sentence which has already been imposed under RCW 9.95.210.

Each statute limits a defendant's suspended sentence in slightly different ways so the trial court's decision of which statute to use determines which terms apply to a defendant's suspended sentence. See RCW 9.95.210(1); RCW 9.92.060. Here, the trial court imposed Mr. Shaw's suspended sentence under RCW 9.95.210, as was noted in his judgment and sentence.

RCW 9.95.210(1) states:

In granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.

The statute's plain language states that the trial court can suspend Mr. Shaw's sentence up to his maximum term of sentence, which is 730 days, or two years, whichever is longer. Because Mr. Shaw's maximum term of sentence is equal to the statutory two-year maximum, it appears that Mr. Shaw's maximum term of suspension is two years.