No. A–11–953.
[…] See § 29–1207(4)(f) (other periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section are excludable if court finds they are for good cause).
(b) Delay Attributable to Shaquille
Shaquille did not appear at the April 13, 2011, adjudication hearing—the excuse offered by counsel was that Shaquille's father was unable to reschedule a doctor's appointment and that as a result, he could not get Shaquille to the hearing. His counsel made an oral motion for a continuance, there was no objection from the State, and such motion was granted. The adjudication was rescheduled to July 1. Section 29–1207(4)(b) provides that “the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel” is excludable. Hence, the period from April 14 to July 1, 79 days, is excludable.
Shaquille did not appear at the July 1, 2011, hearing. Shaquille's counsel moved for a continuance at the hearing, and the court denied the motion.