Argued May 5, 1948 —
[…] Paragraph 7 charges:
"That the said Albert N. Shahadi did unlawfully, wilfully, maliciously and corruptly neglect, refuse and omit to perform his public duty as Recorder of the City of Atlantic City * * * in that he did not report the facts in each such case hereinabove mentioned to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles * * * contrary to the form of the statute in such case made and provided."
R.S. 39:5-42 provides:
"Every judge or magistrate shall make a report, in writing, to the commissioner (1) of all cases heard before him for violation of this subtitle, or for any other violation in which a motor vehicle was used in any way, and (2) of the conviction of any person of having committed a penal offense or crime in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used, within three days after the disposition of the case before him as a judge or magistrate, upon blanks provided by the commissioner for that purpose * * *."
R.S. 2:160-1 provides:
"Any magistrate or other public officer who shall willfully refuse or neglect to perform, within the time required by law, any duty imposed upon him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."