State v. S.H. (In re State ex rel. A.H.)
[…] See In re Adoption of B.Y., 2015 UT 67, ¶ 16, 356 P.3d 1215 (stating that a challenge to adjudication of parental rights "sounds in procedural due process"). These constitutional protections are likewise not at issue.

State ex. rel A.C.M., 2009 UT 30, ¶ 23, 221 P.3d 185; Utah Code § 80-4-104(12)(a) (formerly id. § 78A-6-503(12).

The statutes that govern termination proceedings have been recodified since the events of this case. For the ease of readability, where the text of a statute has not changed, we will cite the present version and note the old location.

See Utah Code § 80-4-301(1) (formerly id. § 78A-6-507(1) (2020)).

Id. § 80-4-104(12)(b) (formerly id. § 78A-6-503(12)(b) (2020)); In re B.T.B., 2020 UT 60, ¶ 60, 472 P.3d 827 (concluding that "termination must be strictly necessary to promote the child's best interest").

Utah Code § 80-4-103(2)(a) (formerly id. § 78A-6-506(3) (2020)).