State v. S.H. (In re State ex rel. A.H.)
[…] ¶36 The guardian ad litem argues that one of our previous cases, In re B.T.B., allowed the biological parents to maintain the presumption of fitness during this second phase of termination proceedings. This, in the guardian ad litem's eyes, is illogical because it allows parents to enjoy the benefit of a constitutional presumption that has already been rebutted.

¶37 But this argument forgets that the aforementioned constitutional presumptions are not the only forces at play in termination proceedings. Utah Code section 80-4-104 establishes that "[i]t is in the best interest and welfare of a child to be raised under the care and supervision of the child's natural parents" and that a "child's need for a normal family life in a permanent home, and for positive, nurturing family relationships is usually best met by the child's natural parents." This language is directed at the best interest analysis itself, not at the preceding determination of parental fitness.

Utah Code § 80-4-104(8) (formerly id. § 78A-6-503(8) (2020)).

See In re B.T.B., 2020 UT 60, ¶¶ 64-66.

¶38 The guardian ad litem's position ignores that distinction.