State v. Senn
[…] Given the State's burden to prove the weapon was concealed “on or about” Senn's person, as defined by case law to mean “in such proximity to the driver ... as to be convenient of access and within immediate physical reach,” see State v. Saccomano, 218 Neb. 435, 436, 355 N.W.2d 791, 792 (1984), we determine the evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction. The dissent also contends that pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–1212 (Reissue 2008), the evidence was sufficient to present a jury question and therefore, given our standard of review, we should not reverse. Section 28–1212 states:

The presence in a motor vehicle ... of any firearm ... shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm ... is found, [unless] such firearm ... is found upon the person of one of the occupants....

However, given the phrasing of § 28–1212, presence in the vehicle constitutes prima facie evidence only that the firearm is “carried,” but does not speak to the additional statutory requirement of § 28–1202 that the weapon be concealed “on or about” the person of the defendant.