State v. Senn
[…] His motion to dismiss on that basis made at the end of the State's evidence was overruled by the trial court. I also note that Senn's attorney made no objections to any of the 12 proposed jury instructions, nor did he tender any proposed jury instructions that would have further defined what it means for a weapon to be concealed “on or about [Senn's] person.”

I would conclude that the evidence was sufficient to place the issue before the jury based on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–1212 (Reissue 2008). In determining whether the evidence is sufficient to place the issue before a jury, § 28–1212 provides:

The presence in a motor vehicle ... of any firearm ... shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor vehicle at the time such firearm ... is found, [unless] such firearm ... is found upon the person of one of the occupants....

See State v. Jasper, 237 Neb. 754, 758, 467 N.W.2d 855, 858 (1991) (explaining that “ ‘[p]rima facie evidence’ ” means proof presented on issue is sufficient to submit issue to jury).

Given the evidence adduced at trial, it was appropriate for the issue to be submitted to the jury for its determination.