No. 67635–1–I.
[…] A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence as well as all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from that evidence.
We defer to the trier of fact on the issue of the persuasiveness of the evidence.
¶ 9 The identity theft statute prohibits the possession or use of a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit a crime.
Second degree identity theft involves credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value less than $1,500.
RCW 9.35.020(1): “No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.”
A “[m]eans of identification” for purposes of the identity theft statute means information or an item that is not describing finances or credit, but is personal to or identifiable with an individual or other person, including a person's name.
RCW 9.35.020(2): “Violation of this section when the accused or an accomplice violates subsection (1) of this section and obtains credit, money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first degree is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.”
RCW 9.35.020(3): “A person is guilty of identity theft in the second degree when he or she violates subsection (1) of this section under circumstances not amounting to identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.”
The phrase “another person” as used in the identity theft statute requires proof that the identification or financial information belongs to a real person.