State v. Sellers
[…] Summary of this case from State v. Heiges

Opinion

No. C4-93-633.

October 19, 1993.


ORDER

Based upon all the files, records and proceedings herein,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that (a) the motion of Randy S. Sellers to accept an untimely petition for further review be, and the same is, granted; (b) that his petition for review be, and the same is, granted; (c) that the unpublished "Order-Opinion" of the court of appeals affirming his conviction of keeping ferrets without a permit in violation of St. Paul, Minn., Legis. Code § 198.02(d) (1992), be, and the same is, reversed, and (d) that the conviction be, and the same is, vacated. Minn.Stat. § 634.03 provides that "a confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant his conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed." There was disputed evidence as to whether petitioner made self-incriminating statements to animal control officers when they came to his house and asked him if he still had ferrets in his house. The trial court was free to credit the testimony of the state's witnesses on this point.