A11-1688
[…] It is dissimilar enough in circumstances that it is appropriate and the danger of the jury finding similarity in context is pretty minimal. So I think that it's appropriate to allow the testimony. If the defendant testifies, it's appropriate to allow him to be cross-examined regarding that—or impeached regarding that conviction in 2004.When the district court fails to make a complete record of its analysis, as it did here, we independently review the Jones factors under a harmless-error analysis. See id.
Selge was convicted in 2004 for making a terroristic threat. See Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2004) ("Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another . . . may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both."). Selge concedes that three of the Jones factors—the date of the terroristic-threat conviction, his testimony, and his credibility—all weigh in favor of admission. He argues instead that the conviction had no impeachment value because it "did not reflect on [his] truthfulness."