State v. Sebay
[…] (CASE NO. 1DTA-16-04016) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Violet A.C. Sebay (Sebay) appeals from an Amended Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment entered on January 16, 2018 (Judgment), by the District Court of the First Circuit, Kāne'ohe Division (District Court). The District Court convicted Sebay of one count of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1) (Supp. 2018).

The Honorable Trish K. Morikawa presided.

HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]