State v. Scott
[…] State v. Campbell, 125 Wn.2d 797, 801, 888 P.2d 1185 (1995).

The crime of stalking requires proof of the following elements: (1) intentional and repeated harassment or repeated following of another person; (2) the person harassed or followed is placed in reasonable fear of injury to himself, herself, another, or property; (3) a reasonable person in the same situation would experience fear under the same circumstances; and (4) the perpetrator intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person, or knows or reasonably should know the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed. RCW 9A.46.110. "Repeatedly" is further defined as "two or more separate occasions," and "follows" is defined as "maintaining visual or physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time." RCW 9A.46.110(6)(a), (d).

The count charging Mr. Scott with stalking alleges that he