No. 09AP-611.
[…] A felony charge is not "pending" under the statute "until the accused has been formally charged by a criminal complaint or indictment, is held pending the filing of charges, or is released on bail or recognizance." State v. Azbell, 112 Ohio St.3d 300, 2006-Ohio-6552, syllabus. A person charged with an offense shall be discharged, upon his or her motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, if he or she is not brought to trial within the time required by R.C. 2945.71. R.C. 2945.73(B). The time to bring an accused to trial can be extended for reasons enumerated in R.C. 2945.72, including "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused." R.C. 2945.72(E). See State v. Sanchez, 110 Ohio St.3d 274, 2006-Ohio-4478; State v. Palmer, 112 Ohio St.3d 457, 2007-Ohio-374. The speedy-trial time also can be extended for "[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." R.C. 2945.72(H).
{¶ 11} When reviewing a speedy-trial issue, an appellate court must calculate the number of days chargeable to either party and determine whether the accused was properly brought to trial within the time limits set forth in R.C. 2945.71. State v.