State v. Scott
[…] .HRS § 707–711(1)(a) now states, as it did at the time of the offense:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:


(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another [.]

Although initially charged with Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree against Leif, the jury found Scott guilty of the lesser included offense of Terroristic threatening in the Second Degree under HRS § 707–717, which now provides, as it did at the time of the offense:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707–716.

.HRS § 707–715(1) provides now, as it did at the time of the offense:
Terroristic threatening, defined. A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:


(1) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]

707–716(1)(e) stated:
(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening:
....


(e) With the use of a dangerous instrument[.]

The jury found that a fourth charge, Terroristic Threatening in the First Degree by common scheme, also alleged to have been committed against Kerry, merged with the Terroristic Threatening First charge.