State v. Schweder
[…] Connor, 215 Ariz. at 557, ¶ 6, 161 P.3d at 600 (citation omitted). We review issues of statutory interpretation and constitutional law de novo. State ex rel. Thomas v. Klein (Simpson), 214 Ariz. 205, 207, ¶ 5, 150 P.3d 778, 780 (App. 2007) (citation omitted). The burden is on defendant to demonstrate that his due process and confrontation rights conflict with the victim's rights. See id. (citation omitted); Connor, 215 Ariz. at 558, ¶ 11, 161 P.3d at 601.

¶20 The contents of the victim advocate's file are generally privileged pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4430(A) and (B). The privilege, however, is lost if the advocate "knows that the victim will give or has given perjured testimony or if the communication [between the victim and the advocate] contains exculpatory evidence." A.R.S. § 13-4430(C).