State v. Schwartz
[…] But the court imposed the original condition that Schwartz's disability payments be used to reimburse the County as a part of Schwartz's original judgment and sentence in his criminal case. The later settlement agreement modifying that condition was incorporated pursuant to his criminal case. Schwartz filed his motion to release in his criminal case, and the court handling his criminal case denied the motion. Although the challenged order includes the domestic relations case number, no order was entered in that case. Consequently, this appeal is governed by A.R.S. § 13-4033(A), which addresses a defendant's right to appeal in a criminal case.

¶6 Pursuant to § 13-4033(A)(3), a defendant may only appeal "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party." In order to fall under § 13-4033(A)(3), the order must "actually change[] or modif[y] the judgment or sentence originally imposed." See State v. Jimenez, 188 Ariz. 342, 345, 935 P.2d 920, 923 (App. 1996).