68853-7-I
[…] See, e.g.. State v. Powell, 150 Wn.App. 139, 155, 206 P.3d 703 (2009); State v. Kruger, 116 Wn.App. 685, 693-94, 67 P.3d 1147 (2003).
A person is guilty of residential burglary if, "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." RCW 9A.52.025(1). A person is guilty of first degree criminal trespass "if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building." RCW 9A.52.070(1). There is no statutory defense to residential burglary. See chapter 9A.52 RCW. However, RCW 9A.52.090 provides several defenses to criminal trespass:
In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, it is a defense that:
(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 was abandoned; or
(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or