No. 90412.
[…] Otherwise such indictment is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.
{¶ 8} Here, the indictment set forth the additional elements (prior convictions) that elevated the charged offense to a felony of the fourth degree. It was not necessary to specifically state that Schultz was charged with a felony of the fourth degree.
{¶ 9} As for Schultz's complaint that the specifications were not properly set forth, we find no merit to this argument. R.C. 2941.1413 sets forth the requirements for repeat OVI specifications. It states the following:
"(A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses. The specification shall be stated at the end of the body of the indictment, count, or information and shall be stated in substantially the following form:"SPECIFICATION (or, SPECIFICATION TO THE FIRST COUNT).