No. 90412.
[…] Columbus-Suburban Coach Lines, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1969), 20 Ohio St.2d 125, 127. Consequently, it would seem that a conviction for being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, as a violation of an existing municipal ordinance, could potentially be substantially equivalent to operating a vehicle while under the influence, again the major difference being that OVI requires operation of the vehicle, while physical control does not.
R.C. 4511.181 provides the following:
"(A) `Equivalent offense' means any of the following:(1) A violation of division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code;(2) A violation of a municipal OVI ordinance;"* * *
"(6) A violation of an existing or former municipal ordinance, law of another state, or law of the United States that is substantially equivalent to division (A) or (B) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code;"* * *
"(C) `Municipal OVI ordinance' and `municipal OVI offense' mean any municipal ordinance prohibiting a person from operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, a drug of abuse, * * *."