In Schuh, the State had been allowed the day before trial to amend its original DUI complaint to also charge the offense of APC.
[…] The conduct forbidden by section 39-08-01 includes driving under the influence of alcohol and, separately and distinctly, actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Cf. State v. Jacobson, 338 N.W.2d 648 (N.D. 1983). Thus, DUI and APC proscribe different conduct and, therefore, have different elements, making them "different" offenses under Rule 3(b), NDRCrimP.
We also note that the legislature has authorized the courts to treat those convicted of APC differently than those convicted of DUI. Section 39-08-01(4)(e)(1), NDCC, says:
"4. A person convicted of violating this section, or an equivalent ordinance, must be sentenced in accordance with this subsection.
. . . . .
e. The execution or imposition of sentence under this section may not be suspended or deferred under subsection 3 or 4 of section 12.1-32-02 except that a fine or a sentence of imprisonment may be suspended in any of the following instances:
(1) Upon conviction of being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of this section or equivalent ordinance."