In Schuh, the State had been allowed the day before trial to amend its original DUI complaint to also charge the offense of APC.
[…] A Morton County Deputy Sheriff, responding to a report of a stranded vehicle in the early morning hours of December 3, 1991, found a car stuck in a grove of trees beyond the paved end of a dead-end roadway. Schuh was inside the stranded vehicle, slumped over its steering wheel. After awakening her, coaxing her from the vehicle, detecting the scent of alcohol emanating from the car and her person, and observing other indicia suggesting she may have been intoxicated, the officer administered field sobriety tests to Schuh. Afterward, the officer arrested Schuh and, in accordance with NDCC § 29-05-31, issued a uniform traffic complaint and summons charging that Schuh "Drove While Under The Influence Of Alcohol [DUI]," in violation of NDCC § 39-08-01.
NDCC § 39-08-01(1)(a) and (b) says:
"1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:
a. That person has a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving.
b. That person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor."