No. A-10-276.
[…] However, Schuetz appears to ignore the portion of the statute that provides such order "shall be administered upon sentencing, upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the date that any probation is revoked." § 60-6,197.03(3) (emphasis supplied). Schuetz then argues that this statute was not intended to allow a second 1-year revocation following an order revoking probation.
The State's response is that Schuetz' first license revocation was a condition of probation and that his second revocation was the consequence of violating probation. And, under § 29-2268(1), such is a permissible sentence. Section 29-2268(1) provides that upon revocation of probation, the court may "impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he was convicted."
Thus, the State concludes that Schuetz has not been subjected to double jeopardy by the imposition of the second 1-year license revocation.