State v. Schuett
[…] State v. Canady, 2000 WI App 87, ¶ 8, 234 Wis.2d 261, 610 N.W.2d 147.

DISCUSSION

¶ 6 When imposing sentence or ordering probation, a court shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution “to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing [including read-in offenses as well as counts of conviction] ... unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(a) and (1r). A crime considered at sentencing encompasses “all facts and reasonable inferences concerning the defendant's activity related to the crime for which the defendant was convicted, not just those facts necessary to support the elements of the specific charge.” Canady, 234 Wis.2d 261, ¶ 10, 610 N.W.2d 147 (quoted source and emphasis omitted).

¶ 7 There is a two-part test to determine whether restitution can be ordered for a particular claimant in relation to a crime considered at sentencing.