No. 2006 KA 1419.
[…] State v. Carter, 521 So.2d 553, 555 (La.App. 1Cir. 1988).
In evaluating whether evidence is constitutionally sufficient to support a conviction, an appellate court must determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. La. Code Crim. P. art. 821; Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573 (1979). When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 provides that, "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." However, La. R.S. 15:438 does not establish a stricter standard of review on appeal than the rational trier of fact reasonable doubt standard. The statute serves as a guide for the trier of fact when considering circumstantial evidence.