State v. Schmeiderer
[…] Blanton, 975 S.W.2d 269 (Tenn. 1998). The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

F. Mandatory Review Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-13-206(c)(1)

When a defendant is sentenced to death for first degree murder, there is a mandatory review of the sentencing process, per Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(2009). It requires that the reviewing court determine whether:

(1) The sentence of death was imposed in any arbitrary fashion;

(2) The evidence supports the jury's finding of statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances;

(3) The evidence supports the jury's finding that the aggravating circumstance or circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances; and

(4) The sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant.

T.C.A. § 39-13-206(c)(1). We have carefully reviewed the record in this case, and, as we will discuss more fully, we have determined that the Defendant's sentence was not imposed in an arbitrary fashion. We have also determined that the evidence supports the jury's findings that the State proved two aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt and that these aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances offered by the Defendant. See T.C.A. § 39-13-204(i)(2), (8). Finally, we conclude that the sentence of death imposed by the jury in this case is neither excessive nor disproportionate to the penalties imposed for similar offenses.

1. Arbitrary Fashion

To review whether a sentence of death was imposed in an arbitrary fashion, this Court examines the record to ensure the trial and the sentencing hearing were conducted in a manner consistent with the applicable statutes and procedural rules. See, e.g., State v. Banks, 271 S.W.3d 90, 161 (Tenn. 2008); State v.