NO. CAAP-16-0000364
[…] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
HRS § 712-1243(1), provides in relevant part, "[p]romoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount." Further, HRS § 712-1240 (2014) defines "Dangerous drugs" as "any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a 'Schedule I substance' or a 'Schedule II substance' by chapter 329[.]" Schedule II substances include "Stimulants.