NO. CAAP-16-0000364
[…] as voluntary Schlaff's statement, "I know him, I sell to him too[,]" in violation of his Miranda rights; (2) admitting evidence of uncharged possession of drug paraphernalia recovered from Schlaff's property; (3) failing to sua sponte declare a mistrial when Honolulu Police Department (HPD) officers testified, in violation of a motion in limine, to observing a "narcotics transaction" rather than a "suspected narcotics transaction[]"; and (4) withdrawing a jury instruction for the lesser included offense of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree (Promoting Third), in violation of HRS § 712-1243 (2014).
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
HRS § 712-1243(1), provides in relevant part, "[p]romoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount." Further, HRS § 712-1240 (2014) defines "Dangerous drugs" as "any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a 'Schedule I substance' or a 'Schedule II substance' by chapter 329[.]" Schedule II substances include "Stimulants.