Appellate Case No. 26334
[…] The first six consecutive days of that sentence on Count VI are mandatory and cannot be reduced.July 1, 2014 Sentencing Hearing Transcript, pp. 170-171.
{¶ 45} We agree with Schidecker that the trial court erred when it concluded that it was required to impose the misdemeanor OVI sentence consecutively. In this regard, R.C. 2929.41(B)(3) states, in pertinent part, that "[a] jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of section * * * 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of section 2903.06, 2903.07, 2903.08, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code * * * when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 46} The wording of the statute clearly gives the trial court discretion to decide whether the misdemeanor term should be served consecutively.