Appellate Case No. 26334
[…] The Trial Court Erred in Failing to Merge Count VI into Counts I and III.
{¶ 10} Under this assignment of Error, Schidecker contends that the trial court erred in refusing to merge Count VI (the OVI charge) with the other counts that were based on an underlying OVI offense. When the court refused to merge the convictions, the trial court stated that it had relied on the authority cited in the State's sentencing memorandum, and had found the authority persuasive. In its sentencing memorandum, the State argued that the sentences should not be merged based on R.C. 2929.41(B)(3).
{¶ 11} In pertinent part, R.C. 2929.41 states that:
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.
* * *
[B](3) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of section 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.16, 4510.21, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of section 2903.06, 2903.07, 2903.08, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a felony violation of section 2903.04 of the Revised Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle by the offender and that is served in a state correctional institution when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively.