State v. Schatmeier
[…] Two issues are presented on appeal:

1. Were the Miranda warnings given to the juveniles accurate?

2. If the warnings were inaccurate, is the appropriate remedy suppression of the evidence obtained after the warnings were given?

We conclude the warnings given to the juveniles were technically inaccurate. The warnings, however, were sufficient to convey the import of Miranda. Therefore, we reverse the rulings of the Superior Court. We remand for further proceedings to determine whether the juveniles made a knowing and intelligent waiver of their rights.

I

Miranda Warnings. RCW 13.04.030 provides in relevant part:

The juvenile courts . . . shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings:

. . . .

(5) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have committed offenses, traffic infractions . . . unless:

. . . .

(c) The alleged offense or infraction is a traffic, fish, boating, or game offense or traffic infraction committed by a juvenile sixteen years of age or older and would, if committed by an adult, be tried or heard in a court of limited jurisdiction, in which instance the appropriate court of limited jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction over the alleged offense or infraction: PROVIDED, That if such an alleged offense or infraction and an alleged offense or infraction subject to juvenile court jurisdiction arise out of the same event or incident, the juvenile court may have jurisdiction of both matters: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the jurisdiction under this subsection does not constitute "transfer" or a "decline" . .. [.]

(Italics ours.) Accordingly, a juvenile, over the age of 16, who faces only a DWI traffic infraction would have the matter heard in district court, not juvenile court.