No. 1D18-4833
[…] Id. at 918-19. Furthermore, "specificity of the guidelines will depend on the complexity of the subject and the ‘degree of difficulty involved in articulating finite standards.’ " Brown v. Apalachee Reg'l Planning Council , 560 So. 2d 782, 784 (Fla. 1990) (quoting Askew, 372 So. 2d at 918 ).
With these tools in hand, we begin with an inspection of the multiple statutes and administrative rules applicable here. The state agency responsible for administering the Medicaid program is AHCA. § 409.901(2), Fla. Stat. (2015). Section 409.906, Florida Statutes, empowers AHCA to make reimbursement payments for certain "optional Medicaid services." Section 409.919, Florida Statutes, grants broad rulemaking authority to AHCA as follows: "The agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901 - 409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements." (Emphasis added.)