No. 1D18-4833
[…] No. 1D18-4833
03-24-2020
Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Thomas H. Duffy, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellant. Thomas M. Findley of Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
Ashley Moody, Attorney General, and Thomas H. Duffy, Assistant Attorney General, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Thomas M. Findley of Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, PC, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
M.K. Thomas, J.
The State appeals the dismissal of criminal charges filed against Rachel Scharlepp. The trial court dismissed the charges after finding section 409.920(2)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2015), unconstitutional as applied. The statute penalizes individuals who "[k]nowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of a claim for items or services that are not authorized to be reimbursed by the Medicaid program." § 409.920(2)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2015). The State asserts the trial court erred in finding the statute unconstitutional as an invalid delegation of legislative authority and a violation of due process for vagueness. We agree and reverse. Facts
Ms.