No. 1D18-4833
[…] Legal Analysis
The trial court's interpretation of section 409.920(2)(a) 2. and its conclusion that the statute unconstitutionally delegates to an administrative agency the power to define a crime raise pure legal issues that are reviewed de novo. See Payton v. State , 239 So. 3d 129, 131 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (noting that a lower court's interpretation of statute and applicable case law is reviewed de novo).
Here, we confront the long-standing question of how much of a role an administrative agency may play in establishing the elements of a crime. Section 409.920(2)(b), Florida Statutes, grants the State the authority to punish those who commit Medicaid fraud. The statute states that a person may not "[k]nowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of a claim for items or services that are not authorized to be reimbursed by the Medicaid program." § 409.920(2)(a) 2., Fla. Stat. (2015). "Knowingly" means
the act was done voluntarily and intentionally and not because of mistake or accident.