No. 1D18-4833
[…] Additionally, the court emphasized its prior recognition that "specificity of the guidelines will depend on the complexity of the subject and the ‘degree of difficulty involved in articulating finite standards.’ " Id . (quoting Brown , 560 So. 2d at 784 ). Here, we acknowledge the complexities of administering the Medicaid program, a task assigned to AHCA by the Legislature. See § 409.901(2), Fla. Stat. In a fashion nearly analogous to that considered in Avatar , the Legislature here defined the crime in section 409.920(2)(a) 2. as one who "knowingly make[s], cause[s] to be made, or aid[s] and abet[s] in the making of a claim" for services not authorized by the Medicaid program. Section 409.919 instructs "[t]he agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901 - 409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements." AHCA's power, through its rulemaking authority, is limited to those rules necessary and that comply with funding and federal guidelines. See § 409.906(5), Fla. Stat.