State v. Schalow
[…] A proper comparison of the potential sentences establishes that the Blackledge presumption of prosecutorial vindictiveness is not warranted. Moreover, no other presumption of prosecutorial vindictiveness is warranted and the defendant has failed to show actual vindictiveness.

B. Joinder Violation

¶ 24 The Court of Appeals next held that the trial court erred in denying defendant's motion to dismiss the charges because they should have been joined for trial with the original attempted murder charge. We disagree. ¶ 25 Subsection 15A-926(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes states that two or more offenses may be joined for trial when the offenses "are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." N.C.G.S. § 15A-926 (2019). Once a defendant has been tried for one offense, the defendant's motion to dismiss a subsequent charge of a joinable offense must be granted. Id. § 15A-926(c)(2). The motion to dismiss must be made before the second trial and must be granted unless "a. A motion for joinder of these offenses was previously denied, or b. The court finds that the right of joinder has been waived, or c. The court finds that because the prosecutor did not have sufficient evidence to warrant trying this offense at the time of the first trial, or because of some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted." Id. § 15A-926(c)(2).

¶ 26 In State v.