State v. Schalow
[…] As previously noted, Section 15A-1335 was enacted specifically to prevent vindictiveness arising from repeated prosecutions under Pearce and its progeny. While its enactment following Pearce was aimed at prophylactically eliminating violations of due process resulting from judicial vindictiveness, the effect of the statute is to potentially preclude due process violations for prosecutorial vindictiveness under Blackledge as well. Section 15A-1335 states:

When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served. This section shall not apply when a defendant, on direct review or collateral attack, succeeds in having a plea of guilty vacated.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1335. Section 15A-1335 is mandatory; thus, even if a prosecutor successfully pursues a second prosecution that would otherwise carry a substantially more severe sentence, so long as the charges are "for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct," the statute operates to prohibit the trial court from imposing a sentence with a length greater than the sentence which was set aside minus the portion of the prior sentence that the defendant had already served.