State v. Schall
[…] To obtain a conviction for improperly discharging a firearm into a habitation in violation of R.C. 2923.161(A)(1), the state needed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Schall, without privilege to do so, knowingly discharged a firearm at or into an occupied structure that is a permanent or temporary habitation of any individual. To obtain a conviction for discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(2), the state needed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Schall "discharge[d] a firearm on a lawn, park, pleasure ground, orchard, or other ground appurtenant to a schoolhouse, church, or inhabited dwelling, the property of another, or a charitable institution." R.C. 2923.13(A)(2) provides, in relevant part: "Unless relieved from disability under operation of law or legal process, no person shall knowingly acquire, have, carry, or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance, if * * * [t]he person * * * has been convicted of any felony offense of violence[.]"