1 CA-CR 22-0274
[…] We review "constitutional issues and purely legal issues de novo." State v. Moore, 222 Ariz. 1, 12, ¶ 51 (2009).
¶44 The dangerousness of an offense for sentencing enhancement purposes must "be either admitted by the defendant or found by the trier of fact." State v. McCray, 218 Ariz. 252, 257, ¶ 19 (2008); see also A.R.S. § 13-704(L) ("The [enhanced] penalties prescribed by this section shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized by law . . . if an allegation of dangerous offense is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the trier of fact."). Under Criminal Rule 19.1(c)(2), however, whether the offense is dangerous for sentencing enhancement purposes "should not be considered by the jury during the guilt phase of trial." State v. Larin, 233 Ariz. 202, 211, ¶ 34 (App. 2013).