State v. Scarlett
[…] The offense to which Scarlett pled guilty did not require a showing that Scarlett wielded a knife. Rather, the factual basis required for a charge of serious assault was met upon a showing or an admission that an assault was committed by Scarlett which resulted in bodily injury or mental illness to another person. Iowa Code § 708.2(2). We conclude the evidence that Scarlett wielded a knife would have been relevant to the elements of aggravated assault, which is defined as an assault carried out by a person "who uses or displays a dangerous weapon in connection with the assault." Id. B. Admitted Criminal Conduct.