No. 95971-4
[…] State v. Lui, 179 Wash.2d 457, 468-70, 315 P.3d 493 (2014) ("This court has concluded that article I, section 22 merits an independent analysis as to both the manner and the scope of the confrontation right." (citing State v. Pugh , 167 Wash.2d 825, 835, 225 P.3d 892 (2009) )); State v. Martin, 171 Wash.2d 521, 528-33, 252 P.3d 872 (2011) (conducting a Gunwall analysis and concluding that an independent analysis of article I, section 22 was necessary); Pugh, 167 Wash.2d at 834-35, 225 P.3d 892 (stating that "a Gunwall analysis is no longer necessary" and independently analyzing article I, section 22 ). Whether article I, section 22 provides greater protections to defendants than the federal constitution in this context remains unanswered.
"In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses against him face to face ...." Wash. Const. art. I, § 22.
State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 720 P.2d 808 (1986).
¶49 Second, I note that the United States Supreme Court has not "adopt[ed] a categorical rule excluding [statements to individuals who are not law enforcement officers] from the Sixth Amendment’s reach."