State v. Savino
[…] (2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.
Appellant testified that he used physical force to restrain S.S. and to move her toward the door and that he let go of her, causing her to fall to the floor. He also testified that he used force only after S.S. violently attacked him. Appellant contends that his testimony is consistent with a theory of self-defense because he admitted to committing misdemeanor domestic assault against S.S. but did so using reasonable force to resist S.S.'s assault against him. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (2010) ("[R]easonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent . . . when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.").

Although appellant admitted to using physical force against S.S., he did not admit to acting with the requisite criminal intent to commit misdemeanor domestic assault— that is, the intent to cause fear in S.S. or the intent to inflict bodily harm upon her. See Minn.