State v. Savino
[…] State v. Coleman, 373 N.W.2d 777, 781 (Minn. 1985). When reviewing whether a specific jury instruction should have been given, this court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the party requesting the instruction. Turnage v. State, 708 N.W.2d 535, 545-46 (Minn. 2006).

A district court does not abuse its discretion by denying a requested instruction on self-defense if the defendant's own testimony is inconsistent with a theory of self-defense. State v. Jensen, 448 N.W.2d 74, 76 (Minn. App. 1989). Here, appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subd. 1 (2010), which provides:

Whoever does any of the following against a family or household member . . . commits an assault and is guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or
(2) intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily harm upon another.
Appellant testified that he used physical force to restrain S.S. and to move her toward the door and that he let go of her, causing her to fall to the floor. He also testified that he used force only after S.S. violently attacked him.