State v. Saunders
[…] GAMBLE, SENIOR JUDGE.

Latrice Saunders appeals following her conviction and sentence for fourth-degree criminal mischief in violation of Iowa Code section 716.6(1) (2019). On appeal, Saunders claims she is entitled to resentencing due to a statutory amendment and the district court did not properly consider her motion for new trial. We conditionally affirm Saunders's conviction, vacate her sentence, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

I. Sentencing

The State concedes Saunders is entitled to resentencing. Iowa Code section 4.13 provides, "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment if not already imposed shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." So a defendant who has yet to be sentenced should be sentenced in accordance with an amended statute if it would be beneficial to the defendant. State v. Selstan, 515 N.W.2d 356, 359 (Iowa 1994).