State v. Saunders
[…] {¶14} Under R.C. 4510.41(A)(1) an arrested person is defined as "a person who is arrested for a violation of section 4510.14 [driving under OVI suspension] or 4511.203 [wrongful entrustment of a motor vehicle] of the Revised Code, or a municipal ordinance that is substantially equivalent to either of those sections, and whose arrest results in a vehicle being seized under division (B) of this section." Under R.C. 4511.195(A)(1), an arrested person is defined as "a person who is arrested for a violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a municipal OVI ordinance and whose arrest results in a vehicle being seized under division (B) of this section."

{¶15} But where a valid arrest has not been made for one of the listed offenses, both statutes contain the following identical provision at R.C. 4510.41(D)(5) and R.C. 4511.195 (D)(4):