State v. Saunders
[…] R.C. 2981.03(A)(4). Where property is lawfully seized and is in the custody of a law enforcement agency, R .C. 2981.11(A) requires the agency to safely keep the property until it is no longer needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose and can be disposed of pursuant to statute. However, the statutes are silent on who must pay the fees incurred because of the seizure and storage of the vehicle.

{¶11} R.C. 4513.61 provides that "[t]he sheriff of a county or chief of police* * * or a state highway patrol trooper * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle* * * that has come into possession of the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper as a result of the performance of the [officer's] duties or that has been left on a public street or other property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel * * *."