Docket: Pen-15-161
[…] [¶5] Saucier timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
[¶6] "When examining the sufficiency of the evidence, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether a trier of fact rationally could find beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the offense charged." State v. Child, 1999 ME 198, ¶ 5, 743 A.2d 230 (quotation marks omitted). Saucier was charged with committing aggravated assault pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(C), which defines the offense as follows:
A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, the observable physical condition of the victim or the use of strangulation. For the purpose of this paragraph, "strangulation" means the intentional impeding of the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the person's throat or neck.