State v. Sardinha
[…] This statute provides:

[A] defendant shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple offenses based on the same conduct or arising from the same episode, if such offenses are known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and are within the jurisdiction of a single court.
HRS § 701-109(2)(2014). Under HRS § 701-111(1)(b)(2014), the prosecution is prohibited from prosecuting a defendant for an offense which should have been joined in a prior trial under HRS § 701-109(2).

HRS § 701-111(1)(b) provides:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former prosecution under any of the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

. . . .

(b) Any offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the offense[.]


In this case, the parties do not dispute that both the Driving Charge and the Assault Against LEO charge were known to the prosecution when the earlier Driving Charge was filed. There is no dispute that both criminal offenses were within the jurisdiction of the circuit court.