State v. Sardinha
[…] . . . .

(b) Any offense for which the defendant should have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the offense[.]


In this case, the parties do not dispute that both the Driving Charge and the Assault Against LEO charge were known to the prosecution when the earlier Driving Charge was filed. There is no dispute that both criminal offenses were within the jurisdiction of the circuit court. See HRS § 603-21.5 (2016) ("The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . criminal offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within their respective circuits[.]"). The only disputed issue is whether the offenses were part of the "same episode" under HRS § 701-109(2).

In State v. Carroll, 63 Haw. 345, 351, 627 P.2d 776, 780 (1981), the Hawai'i Supreme Court addressed the "same episode" language in HRS § 701-109(2) and adopted the following test: