No. CAAP–11–0000892.
[…] State v. Hoang, 94 Hawai‘i 271, 279, 12 P.3d 371, 379 (App.2000). Thus, there is a reasonable possibility that the district court's failure to comply with the Tachibana requirements was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt regarding the OVUII charge.
It is also possible that, if Santiago testified to his purported version of events, it might have impacted whether he was convicted for Refusal to Submit. Under HRS § 291E–11, which is contained in Part II of HRS Chapter 291E, tests are to be administered “at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle ... is under the influence of an intoxicant....” (Emphasis added.) In turn, under HRS § 291E–68, “[r]efusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test as required by part II is a petty misdemeanor.”