State v. Santarone
[…] See State v. Patterson, 966 S.W.2d 435, 444-45 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). In other words, constructive possession is the ability to gain actual possession over an object. State v. Transou, 928 S.W.2d 949, 956 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996).

Defendant does not contest that he knowingly possessed the various drugs found in his car; rather his argument on appeal is that the State failed to prove that he intended to sell or deliver those drugs. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, the jury may infer "from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." The statutory definition of "deliver" includes "the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship." T.C.A. § 39-17-402(6); see State v. Anthony Brown, No.