State v. Santarone
[…] Id. This Court will refer to the legislative history of a statute only when faced with ambiguous language. State v. Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d 121, 131 (Tenn. 2013). Moreover, this Court "will not apply a particular interpretation to a statute if that interpretation will yield an absurd result." State v. Fleming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn. 2000).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432 plainly and unambiguously states that the Act is intended "to serve as a deterrent" in order "to create drug-free zones for the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment in which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions and dangers that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities" by imposing "enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences." T.C.A. § 39-17-432(a). The State is not required to prove that the defendant knew that he was committing an offense within 1000 feet of a school, nor even that school was in session at the time of the offense.