State v. Sandrino T. (In re Interest of Sandrino T.)
[…] They each argue that the Legislature effectively redefined transfer orders as final orders when it enacted 2014 Neb. Laws, L.B. 464. We reject this argument.

We recently provided an overview of L.B. 464 and its effect on various statutes in In re Interest of Tyrone K., 295 Neb. 193, 887 N.W.2d 489 (2016). One such statute is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29–1816 (Reissue 2016), which generally concerns transfers from county and district court to juvenile court. As we observed in In re Interest of Tyrone K. , prior to L.B. 464, § 29–1816 (Cum. Supp. 2012) specifically provided that the county or district court's ruling on a motion to transfer an action to juvenile court "shall not be a final order for the purpose of enabling an appeal." L.B. 464 removed the quoted language, and § 29–1816 (Reissue 2016) is now silent as to the finality of an order ruling on a motion to transfer a case from criminal court to juvenile court.