July 16, 2003.
[…] Based on the family court's waiver of jurisdiction, the circuit court sentenced Sanders as an adult to twenty years' imprisonment for Count I and ten years' imprisonment each for Counts II and III, all terms to run concurrently.
HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(ii) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft:
. . . .
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument and:
. . . .
(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone who is present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
HRS § 134-6 provides in relevant part: