No. 76-925-C-2, CA 6695
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Based upon the absence of any specific allegation as to the particular crime he allegedly intended to commit at the time of the alleged unlawful entry, defendant demurred to the indictment on the ground that it was insufficiently "definite and certain."
ORS 135.630(2) provides that a defendant may demur to an indictment that "does not substantially conform to the requirements of [ORS 132.550(7)] * * *." ORS 132.550(7), in turn, provides that an indictment shall contain "[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended."