No. 76-925-C-2, CA 6695
[…] With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Lee and Richardson, Judges.
Affirmed.
LEE, J.
Found guilty by jury verdict of the crime of "burglary in the second degree" — ORS 164.215 — and sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed four years, defendant appeals, contending that the court below erred in overruling his demurrer to the indictment upon which the prosecution of the case was based.
Enacted as part of a broad revision of Oregon's criminal code in 1971 — Oregon Laws 1971, ch 743, § 136 — ORS 164.215 provides in relevant part that an individual "commits the crime of burglary in the second degree if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." The indictment returned by the Jackson County Grand Jury in this case charged defendant with