State v. Sanders
[…] The jury instructions required the State to prove only that Sanders offered a forged document for filing in a public office. Sanders did not object to the instructions, nor did Sanders present alternate instructions.

ANALYSIS

The issue here is whether a violation of RCW 40.16.030 requires the State to prove that a forged document offered for filing in a public office was "materially false." RCW 40.16.030 provides:

Every person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both.

I. Material Falsity.

Sanders argues that the trial court erred in refusing to admit evidence offered to prove that the forged order was consistent with the issuing court's findings and conclusions, and therefore, not "materially false."