State v. Sanders
[…] "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN FAILING TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE OBTAINED BY THE USE OF THE SEARCH WARRANT HEREIN WHERE, AS HERE, THE COMBINATION OF THE DEFECTIVE FORM OF THE SEARCH WARRANT AND THE FAILURE OF THE POLICE TO PROPERLY EXECUTE AND MAKE RETURN ON THE WARRANT ROSE TO THE LEVEL OF A VIOLATION OF THE DEFENDANT/APPELLANT'S CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO BE FREE FROM THE UNREASONABLE SEARCHES AND SEIZURES WHICH WOULD REQUIRE THE SUPPRESSION OF SAID EVIDENCE."

1. Whether the search warrant was directed to a proper person

Appellant's first argument is that R.C. § 2933.24 and Crim.R. 41(C) both require that a search warrant be directed to a law enforcement officer. R.C. § 2933.24(A) states, in pertinent part: "[a] search warrant shall be directed to the proper law enforcement officer or other authorized individual * * *." Crim.R. 41(C) states, in pertinent part: "The warrant shall be directed to a law enforcement officer." Appellant argues that the search warrant under review was directed to the bailiff of the Municipal Court and that a bailiff is not a law enforcement officer.