State v. Sanchez
[…] We must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d at 874-75 (citing State v. Cord, 103 Wn.2d 361, 367, 693 P.2d 81 (1985)).

Among other things, the State charged Sanchez with three counts of unlawful delivery of a controlled substance, 'to wit: Methamphetamine,' in violation of former RCW 69.50.401(a) (2002), amended by Laws of 2003, ch. 53, sec. 331. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 167-69.

The amendments took effect July 1, 2004. See notes following RCW 2.48.180.

Former RCW 69.50.401 provided in relevant part:

(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect to:

. . . .

(ii) amphetamine or methamphetamine, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than ten years. . . .

(iii) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years.

Based on the evidence presented at trial, Sanchez concedes that the State proved delivery of methamphetamine hydrochloride. But he argues that the State did not prove delivery of methamphetamine, the charged crime. We do not agree.