State v. Sanchez
[…] ¶13 Sanchez raises three arguments that the circuit court erred when it denied admission of testimony regarding the alleged staircase incident. First, he claims the court, in excluding Schultz's and Alana's testimony on the subject, improperly held him to a higher legal standard than what WIS. STAT. § 904.03 requires. Second, he claims the court wrongly determined that unfair prejudice substantially outweighed any probative value of the testimony. Finally, Sanchez claims he was unconstitutionally denied his right to present a defense.

¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.03 provides that relevant evidence "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." "The term 'substantially' [in § 904.03] indicates that if the probative value of the evidence is close or equal to its unfair prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted." State v. Speer , 176 Wis. 2d 1101, 1115, 501 N.W.2d 429 (1993).