State v. Samuel
[…] Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80.

{¶29} Appellant was convicted of two counts of aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1), which provides, as relevant here, that "[n]o person, in * * * committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it." Appellant was also convicted of two counts of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(1) and (2), which provides, as pertinent here, that "[n]o person, in * * * committing a theft offense * * * shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control [or] threaten to inflict physical harm on another." Finally, appellant was convicted of two counts of kidnapping in violation of R.C. 2905.01(A)(2), which provides, as relevant here, that "[n]o person, by force [or] threat, * * * shall * * * restrain the liberty of the other person * * * [t]o facilitate the commission of any felony."