State v. Samia
[…] Brock, 248 Ariz. 583, 592, ¶ 22 (App. 2020) (quoting Pena, 209 Ariz. at 505, ¶ 8), and do not "reweigh the evidence to decide if [we] would reach the same conclusions as the trier of fact," State v. Barger, 167 Ariz. 563, 568 (App. 1990). Substantial evidence may be direct or circumstantial. Pena, 209 Ariz. at 505, ¶ 7.

I. Felony Murder.

¶17 As charged, to commit Felony Murder, a person must cause the death of another "in the course of and in furtherance "of committing or attempting to commit Second-Degree Burglary or Kidnapping. A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(2).

¶18 To commit Second-Degree Burglary under A.R.S. § 13-1507, a person must enter or remain "unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." Samia contends that the State failed to provide sufficient evidence that he committed "theft" or any other predicate felony. This argument lacks merit.

¶19 Aggravated assault can serve as "any felony therein" to sustain Second-Degree Burglary. See State v.