04-17-2023
[…] A violation of subsection (a) is a felony and a violation of subsection (c) is a misdemeanor. See I.C. § 18-4007(3). Both provisions require the commission of an underlying "unlawful act." The initial information charging Salazar-Cabrera with violating I.C. § 18-4006(3) alleged reckless driving as the underlying unlawful act. More specifically, the initial information alleged that Salazar-Cabrera committed "reckless driving with gross negligence, by driving carelessly and heedlessly, at a speed or in a manner as to endanger or likely to endanger any person or property."
Pursuant to I.C. § 49-1401(1), a person commits reckless driving by driving "any vehicle upon a highway . . . carelessly and heedlessly or without due caution and circumspection, and at a speed or in a manner as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property."
At the conclusion of Salazar-Cabrera's first trial, the district court instructed the jury on the elements of both felony vehicular manslaughter and, as an included offense, misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter with reckless driving purportedly serving as the underlying unlawful act.