04-17-2023
[…] B. Double Jeopardy
Salazar-Cabrera contends that the magistrate court erred by denying his motion to dismiss because retrying him for misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter violated his constitutional rights against double jeopardy. According to Salazar-Cabrera, "misdemeanor vehicular manslaughter was the same criminal offense for which a jury acquitted [him] in the first trial," rendering his retrial for that offense a double jeopardy violation.
The State initially charged Salazar-Cabrera with felony vehicular manslaughter. Idaho Code Section 18-4006 defines vehicular manslaughter and provides, in pertinent part:
Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being . . . without malice. . . .
....
(3) Vehicular--in which the operation of a motor vehicle is a significant cause contributing to the death because of:
(a) The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, with gross negligence; or
....
(c) The commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, without gross negligence.
Pursuant to I.C. § 18-4006(3)(b), violations of I.C. §§ 18-8004 or 18-8006 (which criminalize driving under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating substances) can also support a vehicular manslaughter charge.