State v. Salazar
[…] A.K, 162 Wash.2d at 646 n. 4, 174 P.3d 11; concurrence/dissent at 260. Indeed, RCW 7.21.050 authorized the trial court to summarily impose remedial or punitive contempt sanctions for Salazar's contempt committed within the courtroom. But the trial court clearly exercised its inherent contempt powers, “[d]espite any statute out there.” RP (Feb. 15, 2011) at 12. Accordingly, it erred in exercising its inherent contempt powers before finding the applicable statutory procedures and remedies inadequate.

.RCW 7.21.050 provides:
(1) The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person who commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt. The judge shall impose the sanctions immediately after the contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding and only for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity to speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling circumstances demand otherwise. The order of contempt shall recite the facts, state the sanctions imposed, and be signed by the judge and entered on the record.


(2) A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a proceeding under subsection (1) of this section may impose for each separate contempt of court a punitive sanction of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both, or a remedial sanction set forth in RCW 7.21.030(2). A forfeiture imposed as a remedial sanction under this subsection may not exceed more than five hundred dollars for each day the contempt continues.

Contrary to our concurrence/dissent's concern about imposing more exhaustive procedures prior to a trial court's removing a contemnor from courtroom proceedings, we do not envision an extensive or burdensome process.