No. 35850-6-II.
[…] State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97, 102, 954 P.2d 900 (1998).
Here, the trial court adopted the State's proposed "to convict" instruction based on former RCW 46.61.024 (2002). Salazar did not object. The to convict instruction provided:
The trial court based its instructions on Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal 94.01, 94.02 (2nd ed. 1994). These instructions do not reflect the Legislature's 2003 amendment to RCW 46.61.024, which eliminated the element that a pursuing "vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle." In the amended version, the Legislature substituted the requirement that the vehicle only "be equipped with lights and sirens." Laws of 2003, ch. 101, § 1.